CASE #: 26B2004061
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: (802) 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 7/28/26 at approximately 1629 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 5772 VT RTE 14, Sharon, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Tommi Hoyt (Operator #1)
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, Vermont
VEHICLE #1:
MAKE: Huyndai
MODEL: Santa Cruz
YEAR: 2025
VICTIM: Christopher Low (Operator #2)
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, Vermont
VEHICLE #2:
MAKE: Toyota
MODEL: 4-Runner
YEAR: 2017
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/28/26, at approximately 1629 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks, were called about a parking lot crash where one opperator left the scene. Troopers spoke with Operator #2, Christopher Low, 32, of Richmond and were advised that the other vehicle involved left the scene. Through investigation, it was determined the operator of Vehicle #1, was Tommi Hoyt, 25, of Tunbridge who knowingly struck the other vehicle then left the scene. Operator #1 (Hoyt) was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division on 8/25/26, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: August 25, 2026, at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.