MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3006354
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 @ 1755 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 Southbound
TOWN: Middlesex, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 60
WEATHER: Heavy Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Travis Worthington
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage
INJURIES: Minor Injury
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 07/28/26 at approximately 1755 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were advised of a single vehicle crash located on Interstate 89 in the Town of Middlesex. Multiple passersby reported a vehicle hydroplaned and collided into the guardrail. Upon arrival, I observed an Audi A4 partially blocking the right travel lane of Interstate 89 southbound near mile marker 60. The operator was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center for further evaluation. The investigation showed that Vehicle 1 was traveling south on Interstate 89. While driving in the passing lane his vehicle hydroplaned due to the heavy rain and wet road conditions. Vehicle 1 collided head on into the guardrail on the right side of the roadway. Vehicle 1 came to an uncontrolled rest on the right side of Interstate 89 southbound facing east. Vehicle 1 was cleared from the roadway by E&S Towing, and the roadway was cleared of all hazards.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury EMS.