CASE#: 26B5002969
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388 - 4919
DATE/TIME: July 11th, 2026 at 1638 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 22A, Orwell, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Kobe R. Roberts
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 11th, 2026 at approximately 1638 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were on patrol in the Town of Orwell, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling Southbound on VT RT 22A, at a speed of 70 mph. The posted speed in that area is 40 mph.
A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Kobe Roberts (26) of Poultney, VT. Roberts was ultimately cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Addison County Criminal Division on August 31st, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 31st, 2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of