July 27, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A5004215

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy                            

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 @ 1313 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Zachary Fleming                                          

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

VICTIM / ACCUSED: Thomas Annis

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received multiple reports that a man pointed a firearm and another man in the parking lot of McDonalds in Derby, VT.  Troopers responded and identified the two parties involved as Zachary Flemming (34) and Thomas Annis (21).  Investigations revealed Flemming displayed violent and tumultuous behavior towards Annis and Annis recklessly engaged in conduct which placed another person in danger.  Flemming was cited for Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, and Annis was cited for Reckless Endangerment.

Anyone who witnessed the incident is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.  

COURT ACTION: Y

ZACHARY FLEMMING

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/08/2026 @ 0830 AM          

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

THOMAS ANNIS

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 @ 1230 AM           

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov