July 27, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006309

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: July 27, 2026, at 0230 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Plainfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Michael Partlow

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

VICTIM: Jennifer Harman 

AGE: 57

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 27, 2026, at approximately 0230 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to 79 Barre Hill Rd in the town of Plainfield for a report of an assault. Troopers responded to the residence and located the male party, Michael Partlow, outside. Moments later, Jennifer Harman came around the corner of the house holding a flashlight and a baseball bat. Subsequent investigation showed Partlow had assaulted Harman. Partlow was placed under arrest for Simple Assault and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Partlow was released with a issued a citation to appear at Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on July 27, 2026, at 12:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 at 12:30 hours.

COURT: Washington County

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: N/A