July 27, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006309

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: July 27, 2026, at 0230 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Plainfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Resisting Arrest, Assault on Law Enforcement, Violation of Conditions of Release & Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Jennifer Harman

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT.

VICTIM: Michael Partlow

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 27, 2026, at approximately 0230 hours, Troopers assigned to the Berlin Barracks were dispatched to 79 Barre Hill Rd in the town of Plainfield for a report of an assault. Troopers responded to the residence and located the male party, Michael Partlow, outside. Moments later, Jennifer Harman came around the corner of the house holding a flashlight and a baseball bat. Both Harman and Partlow had been arguing for most of the evening and calling 911. Subsequent investigation showed Harman had conditions of release. Harman was placed under arrest for Violations of Conditions of Release and Aggravated Assault. During the arrest Harman resisted arrest and assaulted Troopers. Harman was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Harman was lodged at Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility and issued a citation to appear at Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on July 27, 2026, at 12:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 at 12:30 hours.

COURT: Washington County

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2,000

MUGSHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time