June 22, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004679

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea                             

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 21, 2026 / 1950 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Birch Rd, Town of St. George

VIOLATION: DUI #1 and Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Kelly Degrechie                                              

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. George, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were conducting an investigation on Birch Rd in the Town of St. George when a vehicle drove by and parked nearby. Troopers went to speak with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Kelly Degrechie (64) of St. George, VT. During the interaction, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Degrechie was ultimately placed into custody for multiple charges, including suspicion of driving under the influence and was transported to Williston Barracks for processing. She was later released with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on August 4th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI #1 and Criminal DLS.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 4, 2026 / 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a    

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: Y

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov