June 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004964

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                        

STATION: Berlin Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/21/2026 @ 2027 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Moretown Common Rd / VT Route 100B

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Kasey Cleaves                                     

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 22, 2026, at approximately 2027 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a reported altercation between Kasey Cleaves (54) and a family member. While speaking with Cleaves, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Cleaves was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Cleaves was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 2, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026        

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Complex

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE