June 22, 2026

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004707

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                       

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 22nd, 2026 / 2000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 108 N / Wilson Rd, Fletcher

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Isaiah Burns                                                 

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 22nd, 2026, at approximately 2000 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 108 N in the town of Fletcher. A vehicle was observed traveling well in excess of the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and confirmed a speed of 89mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Isaiah Burns, 20, of St. Albans. Burns was issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on August 3rd, 2026, at 0800 hours, to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. He was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), which held a waiver amount of $586 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 3rd, 2026 / 0800 hours           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE