CASE#: 26A3004991
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 1906 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 SB Exit 5
VIOLATION: DUI #1 / Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Francis Irish
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S. Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police received a report of an erratic driver on I 89 SB in the area of Exit 8 in Montpelier, VT. The vehicle was safely stopped on the Exit 5 off ramp in Williamstown, VT. The operator was identified as Francis Irish (43) of S. Royalton, VT. While speaking with Irish, Troopers observed signs of impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Irish was later released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 15, 2026, at 08:30 hours, to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/15/26 @ 0830
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.