June 18, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004571

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                             

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 18, 2026 / 0523 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12, Town of Elmore

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Cody M. Hill                                              

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks and Inspectors from DMV responded to a one-vehicle crash on VT Route 12 in the town of Elmore. The operator was identified as Cody M. Hill (33) of Morrisville, VT. During the interaction, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Hill was ultimately placed into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence and was transported to Morristown PD for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division on July 29, 2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 26, 2026 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a    

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE