June 18, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4006420                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: June 16, 2026, at approximately 0632 hours

STREET: VT Route 113

TOWN: West Fairlee

CROSS STREETS: Beanville Rd

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Andrew Reese

AGE: 36     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Trax

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front end

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 16, 2026, at approximately 0632 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash into a tree on VT Route 113 in West Fairlee. Troopers responded to the scene and determined the operator, Andrew Reese, failed to maintain his lane, exiting the East side of the road and striking a tree. Reese was issued two VCVCs for violations of Title 23 VSA 1038 (Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic) and Title 23 VSA 601 (No License). Troopers were assisted by members of the West Fairlee Fire Department and Upper Valley Ambulance.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _______7132526___7132527____ T23 VSA __601_1038____