MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4006393
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: June 15, 2026, at approximately 1553 hours
STREET: US Route 5 S
TOWN: Newbury
CROSS STREETS: Moore Hill Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Werner Hegemann
AGE: 69
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Michael Gusha
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 15, 2026, at approximately 1553 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported two vehicle crash on US Route 5 S near Moore Hill Rd in Newbury. Troopers determined a Toyota Tacoma suffered a mechanical failure resulting in the loss of brakes. The Toyota began to go off the West side of the road. The operator of the Toyota, Werner Hegemann, turned East to get back onto the road, resulting in a collision with a Chevrolet Silverado being operated by Michael Gusha. No injuries were reported as a result of the crash. Hegemann was issued a VCVC for violation of Title 23 VSA 1222.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Newbury Fire Department and Woodsville Ambulance.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _____7132485_____ T23 VSA ___1222____