CASE#: 26A1004375
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: 06/11/26 @ 1759 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ober Hill Rd, Eden
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: John Roessner
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers, assisted by Lamoille County Sheriff’s Deputies, were conducting an investigation and contact was made with John Roessner (55). It was discovered Roessner had an active in-state cite-and-release arrest warrant. Roessner was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Criminal Court on June 12th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 V.S.A. § 1702(a) Misdemeanor 1 Criminal threatening
13 V.S.A. § 1702(a) Misdemeanor 2 Criminal threatening
13 V.S.A. § 1702(a) Misdemeanor 3 Criminal threatening
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/12/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111