June 2, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004113

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 2nd, 2026 / approximately 0808 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 528 Washington Hwy, Morristown

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Arthur F Smith                                             

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 2nd, 2026, at approximately 0808 hours, Copley Hospital notified the Lamoille County Sheriff’s Department that they were about to medically clear Arthur Smith, 47, of Cabot. Smith was known to local area law enforcement to have active in-state warrants for failure to appear.

Troopers responded to the hospital and identified Smith inside. He was arrested without incident and transported to the Lamoille County Superior Court to answer to the warrants.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 2nd, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE