June 2, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4005954                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/2/2026 at approximately 1202 hours

STREET: US Route 302

TOWN: Wells River

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leighton Hill Rd

WEATHER: Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ronald Fournier

AGE: 74   

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N. Haverhill, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Road King

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: DHMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Claire Gurney

AGE: 84    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Sonata

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 2, 2026, at approximately 1202 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a two-vehicle crash involving a motorcycle and a passenger vehicle at the intersection of U.S. Route 302 and Leighton Hill Road in Wells River, Vermont.

Troopers from the Vermont State Police, along with members of the Wells River Fire Department and Woodsville Ambulance Service, responded to the scene.

Preliminary investigation revealed that Ronald Fournier was operating a Harley-Davidson Road King motorcycle westbound on U.S. Route 302 when he collided with the rear of a Hyundai Sonata that was stopped in traffic while attempting to make a left-hand turn onto Leighton Hill Road. The Hyundai Sonata was being operated by Claire Gurney.

Fournier sustained serious injuries as a result of the crash. He was transported by Woodsville Ambulance Service to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment. At the time of transport, Fournier was reported to be in stable condition.

The crash remains under investigation.

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111