June 1, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004748

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 at 1730 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 N, Weathersfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Eluding, Gross Negligent Operation

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a motorcycle was observed operating in a negligent manner on US Route 5 North, in the Town of Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont. When a traffic stop was attempted, the motorcycle fled. The motorcycle was last seen traveling south in the wrong lane, through the intersection of US Route 5 and Vermont Route 131 in Weathersfield.

Images of the operator and an accompanying motorcycle are attached.

The investigation into the matter remains active. Anyone with information regarding the identity of the individuals involved is asked to contact Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs at 802-722-4600 or andrew.kelly-jacobs@vermont.gov

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov