June 1, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003469

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 at approximately 2001 hours

LOCATION: Mill Street Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Corey Derry

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 1st, 2026, at approximately 2001 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were speaking with individuals about an unrelated incident on Shawville Road in the Town of Sheldon when Troopers witnessed a male that they knew as Corey Derry (38) of Sheldon, VT drive by in a golf cart. Derry was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Derry was located at an address on Mill Street in the Town of Sheldon and was taken into custody for the warrant. Derry was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Derry was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Derry to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 2nd, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/02/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov