June 5, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004685

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                            

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2026 @ 0118 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 103, Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: Eluding (Felony), Eluding (Misdemeanor) x2, Gross Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed x2

ACCUSED: Tristan Anderson

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover (Windsor County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks observed a motor vehicle violation on Vermont Route 103 in the town of Cavendish (Windsor County), Vermont and attempted to affect a traffic stop on the vehicle. The operator, later identified as Tristian Anderson (21) of Andover (Windham County), Vermont fled the area at a high rate of speed. Investigation led to Troopers locating Anderson at a residence in the town Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. On June 4, 2026, Anderson was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Anderson was released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 06/05/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/05/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov