June 5, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003026

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 4, 2026, 1900 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Timothy L. Button                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 4, 2026, at approximately 1900 hours, on US Route 7 in Pownal, Troopers observed a vehicle driving southbound at a speed of 85 mph. The posted speed in that area is 50 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Timothy L. Button (26) of Bennington, VT. Button was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on July 20, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 20, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No