June 12, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Injury Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26B1005100                                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

STATION:          Westminster Barracks                            

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/11/2026 at approximately 1906 hours

STREET: VT Route 30

TOWN: Townshend

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Dam Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:

WEATHER:       Hot, clear, dry

ROAD CONDITIONS: clear, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Cole Eidson

AGE: 18    

SEAT BELT? unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Sentra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: substantial front-end damage

INJURIES: serious injuries

HOSPITAL: DHMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Kelley Pluff

AGE:  62  

SEAT BELT? unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Wardsboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Sportage

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: substantial front-end damage

INJURIES: moderate injuries

HOSPITAL: Grace Cottage Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 06/11/2026 at approximately 1906 hours, Vermont State Police Troopers were notified of a two-car head-on crash on VT Route 30 near Dam Road in the Town of Townshend, VT (Windham County).  Troopers responded in addition to Rescue Inc, Townshend Fire Department and UMASS Med-flight.  Investigation is still ongoing; however, it appears vehicle #1, operated by Cole Eidson (18), was traveling north on VT Route 30 and was left of center and collided with vehicle #2, operated by Kelley Pluff.  Pluff and her passenger, Emily Pluff (26), were transported to Grace Cottage Hospital in Townshend.  Eidson was transported to DHMC via UMASS Med-flight with serious injuries.  He was listed in stable condition later in the evening.  Anyone who may have witnessed the crash or has any other information is asked to call Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs of the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600.

SERGEANT STACY CORLISS

Patrol Commander – Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600