CASE#: 26B1005369
Trooper Victor Elias
STATION:
Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/20/2025 @ 12:26 am
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 South Mile Marker 27,
Westminster, VT
VIOLATION: DUI, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Marek Patoka
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rocky Hill, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/20/2026 at 12:26 am, the Vermont State Police received
a report of a wrong way driver travelling north in the southbound lane on
Interstate 91 near mile marker 27 in Westminster (Windham County), VT. on
Vermont Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster barracks responded,
and were able to safely stop the vehicle after it corrected its travel near
mile marker 36 in Rockingham (Windsor County), VT. The operator was
identified as Marek Patoka (58) of Rocky Hill, CT. While interacting with Patoka,
indicators of impairment were observed.
After investigation, Patoka was placed under arrest for
driving under the influence and negligent operation. Patoka was transported to
the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster for processing.
Patoka was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to
appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on July 14th,
2026, at 08:30 am to answer for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 14th, 2026 @ 08:30
am
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to
change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.