June 20, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006607

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2026 @ 0125 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barnet, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Raymond Fregeau

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of Barnet, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle operated by Fregeau. As Troopers spoke with Fregeau, indicators of impairment were detected. Fregeau was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Fregeau was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/06/2026 @ 0830hours        

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111