June 27, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault x2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005579

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                           

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 6/26/26 at approximately 2136 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dover Road, Newfane, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault x2

ACCUSED: Charles O. Newell                                                          

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a possible domestic assault that had occurred on Dover Road in the Town of Newfane (Windham County), VT.  Through investigation it was revealed the accused, Charles O. Newell, 48, of Newfane, caused bodily harm to two household members. 

Newell was placed under arrest and charged with the offense of Domestic Assault.  Newell was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and later lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail. Newell was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 6/29/2026 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  6/29/2026 at 12:30 PM     

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Yes