June 26, 2026

Derby Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5003523                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Lynch

STATION: Derby Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026, 2030 hours

STREET: Creek Road

TOWN: Craftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: NA

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: NA

WEATHER:  Warm, dry

ROAD CONDITIONS: Loose gravel

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Natasha Bali

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greensboro Bend, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: NA

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, VSP Derby Troopers, along with Hardwick Rescue, Craftsbury Fire and Grenier’s Towing responded to a report of a single vehicle rollover on Creek Road in the Town of Craftsbury.  Upon arrival it was determined the operator was traveling south on Creek Rd when she attempted to navigate a corner on loose gravel at speeds unreasonable for road conditions, resulting in the vehicle leaving the roadway to the east, overturning and coming to rest in a hay field.  The operator was uninjured and the vehicle was removed from the scene after a brief delay to traffic.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint T23 VSA 1081(a)