June 2, 2026

UPDATE: Berlin Barracks / Missing Persons

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004393

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Tylor Rancourt               

STATION: VSP Berlin               

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 @ 1352 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Clark Rd, Williamstown

VIOLATION: Missing Persons

ACCUSED: Calvin Joos                                    

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

****UPDATE***

On June 2, 2026 at approximately 2044 hours, Calvin Joos was located safely in Williamstown.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person. Calvin Joos (30) was reported missing at approximately 1400 hours in the area of VT Route 64 in Williamstown, VT. Joos is described to be 6 feet tall, 175 pounds and last seen wearing a yellow GAP hoodie, black sweatpants, and brown hiking boots. The circumstances surrounding Joos going missing not suspicious but there are concerns for his welfare. Anyone with information regarding Joos and his whereabouts are encouraged to reach out the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191.