June 6, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006062

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/5/2026 at 2009 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Curtis Harlow

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/5/2026 at approximately 1728 hours, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a routine traffic stop.  A passenger of the motor vehicle was identified as Curtis Harlow. Investigation revealed that Harlow was violating active conditions of release when he was in contact with a protected person. Harlow was taken into custody and ultimately lodged at NECC on lack of $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/8/2026 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NECC

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Attached