June 6, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003023

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 4, 2026, 1711 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Green Mountain Trailer Park, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Elijah Amidon                                              

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 4, 2026, at approximately 1711 hours, Troopers responded to a report of threats made by an individual at Green Mountain Trailer Park in Pownal, VT. Through investigation it was determined Elijah Amidon (19) of Pownal, VT, made threats towards several family members. Amidon was cited for Criminal Threatening and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on July 20, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 20, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No