MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3004527
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/05/2026 at 2042 hours
STREET: U.S. Route 2
TOWN: Cabot
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sanjiv Rimal
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a crash on U.S. Route 2 in the town of Cabot. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator as 61-year-old Sanjv Rimal. While speaking with Rimal, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Subsequent investigation led to Rimal being arrested for Suspicion of DUI. Rimal was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing without incident. Rimal was released with a citation to answer to the above charge.
_______
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior- Washington Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of