CASE#: 26A4006123
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/07/2026 @ 2315 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rocky Ln, Newbury, VT
MISSING PERSON: Alek Deng
AGE: 18
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 7th, 2026, at approximately 2315 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person. Alek Deng (18) was reported missing and was last seen at approximately 1130 hours the morning of 06/06/2026, at a residence on Rocky Ln, in Newbury. Deng is described to be 5’8, 130 pounds and was last seen wearing black uggs, blue jeans, and a grey crop top sweatshirt. Their exact whereabouts are currently unknown and there are concerns for their well-being.
Anyone who has seen or has information on Deng’s whereabouts is asked to call the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. A picture of Deng has been attached to this release.
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Rt 5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)-748-3111