June 8, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006095

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/06/2026 1941 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Topsham, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Deborah Hart

AGE: 56

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an assault in the town of Topsham. Investigation revealed that Deborah Hart (56) of Topsham had assaulted a household member. Hart was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Hart was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/08/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/06/2026 at 12:30 PM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111