June 17, 2026

St Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006164

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/08/2026 @ 2100 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Taplin Hill Rd, Topsham, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dakota Smith

AGE: 27

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a Citizen Dispute at Taplin Hill Rd, in the town of Corinth. After investigation, it was revealed that Dakota Smith (27) had assaulted a household member. Smith was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Court – Criminal Division on 08/11/2026 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026 at 0800 AM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111