June 16, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5002566                         

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Slaney

STATION: Vermont State Police – New Haven                                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 @ approximately 1633hrs

STREET: Lake Dunmore Rd

TOWN: Leicester, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  Between Fern Lake Rd / Red Gate Rd

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Craig Disorda

AGE: 50 

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Can-Am

VEHICLE MODEL: Defender

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 06/16/26, at approximately 1633hrs, Troopers of the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified of a single motor vehicle crash on Lake Dunmore Rd in the Town of Leicester, VT. Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Craig Disorda, 50, of Leicester. Disorda was traveling south on Lake Dunmore Rd when the UTV exited the travel portion of the roadway, striking a tree. Disorda was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center and later pronounced deceased at the hospital. Vermont State Police were assisted by Brandon Area Rescue Squad and Rutland Regional Ambulance Service.

The crash is still under investigation. Anyone who witnessed the crash or has any relevant information is asked to call the New Haven Barracks (802) 388-4919.