June 19, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

CASE NUMBER: 26A4006576

DATE/TIME: 06/19/2026, approximately 1530 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ryegate, Vermont

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant

  • Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR) x2
  • DUI – Drug
  • Possession of Narcotics

ACCUSED: Christopher Kirk                               

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were on patrol in the town of Ryegate, Vermont. A motor vehicle violation was observed and a routine traffic stop was conducted. Investigation revealed that a passenger of the vehicle, Christopher Kirk (51), had multiple in-state arrest warrants. Kirk was arrested and issued a criminal citation to appear on 6/22/2026 at 1230 hours for VCOR x2, DUI-Drug, and Possession of Narcotics. Kirk was ultimately lodged at NECC for lack of $600 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $600

MUG SHOT: N/A