June 19, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003359

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 19, 2026, approximately 1913 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 18, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Hollie Victoria Hill-McDermott                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 19, 2026, at approximately 1913 hours, on US Route 7 near mile marker 18 in Shaftsbury, VT, Troopers observed a vehicle traveling northbound at a speed of 96 mph. The posted speed in that area is 55 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Hollie Victoria Hill-McDermott (24) of Arlington, VT. Hill-McDermott was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Hill-McDermott was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on August 3, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 3, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes