June 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant (x3)

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006169

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: June 9, 2026, at approximately 0705 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 302, Newbury

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant (x3), Resisting Arrest, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Jefferey Emerson                                               

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 9, 2026, at approximately 0705 hours, VSP Dispatch received a call about a burglary at a residence located on US Route 302 in Newbury. Troopers responded to the scene and after initial contact with several parties, Troopers observed Jefferey Emerson (35) run from a neighboring residence. Emerson was known to have three active warrants for his arrest. Emerson was pursued on foot by Troopers and quickly apprehended him without injury. Emerson also threatened one of the parties at the scene.

Emerson was transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. He was transported to the Orange County Criminal Court in Chelsea and arraigned at 1300 hours. He was subsequently lodged at the North East Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/9/2026 at 1300 hours              

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC  

BAIL: $15,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image