June 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003969

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/21/2026 at approximately 0407 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Fairfax, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Under Investigation    

VICTIM: Silas Barbour

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE, OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT                                                                     

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is investigating a trespassing incident that occurred at an address on Main Street in the Town of Fairfax. On June 21st, 2026, at approximately 0407 hours the Vermont State Police received a call from Silas Barbour (40) of Fairfax, VT. Barbour had reported that someone had attempted to enter his vehicle. Shortly after, the individual left the area and was unable to be located by Troopers. Barbour was able to capture this incident on his Ring Camera.

 Anyone with information on the incident or the individual involved in the video is urged to contact the Vermont State Police St. Albans at 802-524-5993.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov