June 9, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003658

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/08/2026 at approximately 1934 hours

LOCATION: Town Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Resisting Arrest, Attempting to Escape & Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Rene Robitaille

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 8th, 2026, at approximately 1934 hours, while conducting patrol on Main Street in the Town of Richford, Troopers located a male that they knew as Rene Robitaille (43) of Richford, VT walking on the sidewalk. Troopers knew Robitaille to have multiple active warrants for his arrest. Troopers attempted to make contact with Robitaille but he attempted to flee on foot. Troopers were ultimately able to take Robitaille into custody for the warrants.

Robitaille was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $25,700 bail. Robitaille was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Robitaille to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 9th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

13 VSA 1044(a)(2)(B) Felony 1 SECOND DEGREE AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC ASSAULT - PRIOR CONVICTION UNDER S. 1042

13 VSA 3705(a) Misdemeanor 1 UNLAWFUL TRESPASS - LAND

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/09/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $25,700

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov