June 12, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A2003678 (VSP), 26SA004446 (SAPD)

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Vermont State Police Search and Rescue Team                    

STATION: VSP St. Albans Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 1:35 p.m. Tuesday, June 9, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Main Street, St. Albans Town, VT

INCIDENT: Missing person

NAME: Arnold Joslin

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

 The Vermont State Police is assisting the St. Albans Police Department with an ongoing search for a missing person.

Arnold Joslin, 69, of St. Albans Town was reported missing to the local police department on Monday, June 8, 2026. He was last seen at about 9:30 a.m. Monday near 427 South Main St. in St. Albans Town. He was wearing a gray or olive-green jacket and dark pants. Mr. Joslin is 5 feet 10 inches tall and weighs about 150 pounds. His photograph is attached to this release.

State police assets joined the search at the request of St. Albans police on Tuesday, June 9, and have included the VSP Search and Rescue Team and the Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program, along with the Vermont Department of Public Safety search and rescue coordinator. Additional resources have included North Country Search Dogs and New England K9 Search and Rescue.

The disappearance of Mr. Joslin is not considered suspicious, but there are concerns for his welfare. He is described as quiet and shy, and he might be startled if approached. Anyone who sees Mr. Joslin should call police rather than approach him. Police are asking people in the area to check any outbuildings on their property to see if Mr. Joslin might have entered a structure.

Anyone with information that could aid in the search is asked to call the Vermont State Police in St. Albans at 802-524-5993 or the St. Albans Police Department at 802-524-2166.

- 30 -