CASE#: 26B5002525
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 06/13/2026 at 0054 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 125
TOWN/STATE: Middlebury, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI
ACCUSED: Eric Perez Galvez
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 13th, 2026, at approximately 0054 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on VT RT 125 near the intersection with Adirondack Way in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Eric Galvez (23) of Middlebury, VT. While speaking with Galvez, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Galvez was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Galvez was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 29thth, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.