CASE#: 26A2004164
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin
STATION: VSP St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 11:40 a.m. Monday, June 29, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: 337 Rice Hill, Sheldon, VT
INCIDENT: Missing person
NAME: Jeanne Couture-Harrod
AGE: 75
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is searching for a missing
vulnerable adult in the Franklin County town of Sheldon. Jeanne Couture-Harrod,
75, was reported missing from her home at 337 Rice Hill at about 11:40 a.m. Monday,
June 29, 2026. Couture-Harrod, who has dementia, is believed to be on foot in
the woods.
Couture-Harrod is 5 feet tall, weighs about 130 pounds, and
has blue eyes and brown shoulder-length hair. She was last seen wearing blue
Nike pants, a white and gray 3/4 length shirt, and one black and one gray
Sketchers slip-on shoes. Photographs of Couture-Harrod are attached to this
release.
This disappearance is not considered suspicious, but there
are concerns for her welfare. Multiple first-response agencies and state police
special teams are assisting in the search. Anyone who sees Couture-Harrod is
asked to call VSP’s St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.