CASE#: 26B3003536
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 6/28/2026 at 0320 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Billmont's Country Store, Stamford, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Pending
VICTIM: Billmont's Country Store
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stamford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/28/2026, Vermont Troopers were notified of a burglary at Billmont's Country Store in the town of Stamford, VT. Investigation revealed that on 6/28/2026, at approximately 0320 hours, an unknown individual forced entry into the store and stole items of value.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Danielsen at the Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).
COURT ACTION: Pending
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of