June 24, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004019

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026 at 2225 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Richford

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Lee Dumas

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Elizabeth Keyes

AGE: 45

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2225 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a physical dispute that had occurred on Main Street in the town of Richford. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the involved parties as Lee Dumas (42) and Elizabeth Keyes (45), both of Richford, VT. Investigation revealed that Dumas had committed the crime of aggravated assault. Dumas was issued a flash citation to appear on June 24th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993