June 29, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003561

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Colin Shepley                            

STATION:   Shaftsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026 at 2046 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunderland Hill Road Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Hailey B. Clark                                             

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were investigating a report of a female standing in the roadway on Sunderland Hill Road in the Town of Sunderland. Investigation led to making contact with Hailey B. Clark at a nearby residence. Clark was found to have an active arrest warrant for violation of probation and was taken into custody.

Clark was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing and later remanded to Marble Valley Correction Center. Clark was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/30/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026 at 1230 hours.            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center  

BAIL: Hold without bail

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421