CASE#: 26A5003595
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 8PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pepin Road, Brownington
MISSING PERSON: Nicole Richardson
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 29th, 2026, at approximately 1312 hours the Vermont State Police Derby barracks received a report of a missing person. Nicole Richardson, age 39 of Troy, VT, was reported to have been last seen at a residence on Pepin Road in Brownington, VT on Friday June 26th at approximately 8PM. Richardson was expected to be traveling from Pepin Road, through Orleans, to Loop Road in Troy but did not arrive and has not been in contact with her family.
A recent photograph of Richardson is included. Richardson was last seen wearing a black and white dress as pictured and operating a maroon 2008 Hyundai Accent sedan bearing VT registration KVW103. Richardson's exact whereabouts are currently unknown. Anyone who has seen or has information on Richardson's whereabouts is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby barracks at 802-334-8881, option 3.
Aaron Leonard, Trooper
Vermont State Police – Derby
35 Crawford Road,
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881