CASE#: 26B4004234
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: June 2, 2026 / 1519 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: N Main Street, Wallingford, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI / Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Patricia Travers
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 2, 2026, at approximately 1519 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on N Main Street in Wallingford.
Through investigation it was determined that Patricia Travers had been operating a 2013 Toyota RAV4 when she drove through the parking lot and fencing of the Tenneybrook Gulf and through an adjacent lawn. The vehicle collided with a stump and came to an uncontrolled position of rest on its side.
Travers was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center. While interacting with Travers at the hospital it was determined she was under the influence of intoxicating substances. Travers was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Travers was later released on citation to answer the above charges at a later date and time.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Wallingford Rescue and Wallingford Fire Department.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/22/2026 at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.