CASE#: 26B4004190
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Elizabeth Montaufray
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/1/2026, at approximately 1314 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a call on VT Route 31 in Wells, VT, involving a motor vehicle on the roadway and the operator showing signs of impairment. It was revealed that Elizabeth Montaufray (59), of Danby, was operating the vehicle while showing signs of impairment.
Montaufray was arrested for DUI and transported to the Castleton Police Department for processing. Montaufray was released with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on June 15th, 2026, at 1000 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: June 15th at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.