June 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004399

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 8, 2026, at approximately 0927 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Rt 22A, West Haven, Vermont

VIOLATION: Simple Assault / Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Michael J. Brillon

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Haven, Vermont

VICTIM: James F. Craft

AGE: 28

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/8/2026, at approximately 0927 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a citizen dispute in West Haven.

Through investigation, it was determined that Michael Brillon assaulted James Craft, causing pain and/or injury. Additionally, Brillon was in violation of court-imposed conditions of release.

Brillon was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Brillon was transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held on $500 bail.

Brillon was ordered to appear at court on 6/9/2026 at 1:00 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/9/2026 at 1:00 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.