June 10, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4004384

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 7, 2026, at approximately 1800 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Forest Dale Rd / Stone Mill Dam Rd, Brandon, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Matthew Serrano

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 7, 2026, at approximately 1800 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a single vehicle crash on Forest Dale Rd near Stone Mill Dam Rd, in the Town of Brandon. Troopers identified the operator as Matthew Serrano, of Orwell, Vermont. Throughout the interaction with Troopers, Serrano displayed indicators of impairment. Serrano participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was ultimately taken into custody. Serrano was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Serrano was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on June 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: June 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.