June 10, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks/ Sexual Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26A4005381
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Corporal Christopher Pilner                             
STATION: St. Johnsbury                  
CONTACT #: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 2023 to present
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sutton
VIOLATION: Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child, Lewd and Lascivious Conduct

ACCUSED: Jordan Kidder                                          
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 5/19/26 the Vermont State Police and the Vermont Department of Children and Families began a joint investigation into a report of suspected sexual abuse of a child. As a result of the investigation an arrest warrant was requested for Jordan Kidder for the charges of Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child and Lewd and Lascivious Conduct. On 6/8/26 the honorable court issues and arrest warrant for Kidder. On 6/10/26 Kidder turned himself in to the Vermont State Police. He was then brought to Caledonia Criminal Court where he was arraigned and ordered held without bail.

COURT ACTION: Y       
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION:   NERCC  
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image